April 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jan    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30  

My Material Is Copyrighted

Site Meter

Sites Where I Review Books

LibraryThing Early Reviewers

pikerpresslogo.jpg

AWARDS


BBAW AWARDS


Winner Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2008
Shortlisted for Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2009, 2010
Longlisted for Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2011 Shortlisted Best Written Book Blog - 2010

Booker Award Winners and Finalists: 1969 – Present

The Man Booker Prize for Fiction, first awarded in 1969, promotes the finest in fiction by rewarding the very best book of the year. The Man Booker International Prize, awarded every two years, recognizes one writer for their achievement in fiction. This prize was first awarded in 2005. To read more about either award, visit the official site for the prize.

Books I’ve Read are Highlighted in Blue; follow the link to my reviews
To read more reviews visit The Complete Booker

2013

The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton – WINNER
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
Harvest by Jim Crace
The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
The Testament of Mary by Colm Toibin
We Need New Names by Noviolet Bulawayo

2012

Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel – WINNER
Narcopolis by Jeet Thayil
Swimming Home by Deborah Levy
The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng (read my review)
The Lighthouse by Alison Moore
Umbrella by Will Self

2011

The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes – WINNER
Jamrach’s Menagerie by Carol Birch (read my review)
The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan (read my review)
Pigeon English by Stephen Kelman
Snowdrops by A.D. Miller

2010

The Finkler Question, by Howard Jacobson – WINNER
Parrot and Oliver in America, by Peter Carey
Room, by Emma Donaghue – read my review
In a Strange Room, by Damon Galgut
The Long Song, by Andrea Levy – Read my review
C, by Tom McCarthy

2009

Wolf Hall, by Hilary Mantel – WINNERRead my review
The Children’s Book, by A.S. Byatt – Read my review
Summertime, by J.M. Coetzee
The Quickening Maze, by Adam Foulds
The Glass Room, by Simon Mayer – read my review
The Little Stranger, by Sarah Waters – read my review

2008

The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga – WINNERread my review
The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry – read my review

Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh – read my review
The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant
The Northern Clemency by Philip Hensher
A Fraction of the Whole by Steve Toltz

2007

The Gathering by Anne Enright – WINNERread my review
Darkmans by Nicola Barker
The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid – read my review
Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones
On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan – read my review
Animal’s People by Indra Sinha

2006

The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai – WINNERRead my review
The Secret River by Kate Grenville – Read my review

Carry Me Down by M.J. Hyland
In the Country of Men by Hisham Matar
Mother’s Milk by Edward St. Aubyn
The Night Watch by Sarah Waters – Read my review

2005

The Sea by John Banville – WINNER
Arthur & George by Julian Barnes – Read my review
A Long Long Way by Sebastian Barry
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
The Accidental by Ali Smith
On Beauty by Zadie Smith

2004

The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst – WINNER
Bitter Fruit by Achmat Dangor
The Electric Michelangelo by Sarah Hall
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell – read my review
The Master by Colm Toibin
I’ll Go to Bed at Noon by Gerard Woodward

2003

Vernon God Little by D B C Pierre – WINNER
Brick Lane by Monica Ali
Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
The Good Doctor by Damon Galgut
Notes on a Scandal by Zoë Heller
Astonishing Splashes Of Colour by Clare Morrall

2002

Life of Pi by Yann Martel – WINNER Read my review
Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry
Unless by Carol Shields
The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor
Fingersmith by Sarah Waters – Read my review
Dirt Music by Tim Winton

2001

True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey – WINNER
Atonement by Ian McEwan – read my review
Oxygen by Andrew Miller
Number 9 Dream by David Mitchell
The Dark Room by Rachel Seiffert
Hotel World by Ali Smith

2000

The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood – WINNER read my review
The Hiding Place by Trezza Azzopardi
The Keepers of Truth by Michael Collins
When We Were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro
English Passengers by Matthew Kneale
The Deposition of Father McGreevy by Brian O’Doherty

1999

Disgrace by J. M. Coetzee – WINNERread my review
Fasting, Feasting by Anita Desai
Headlong by Michael Frayn
Our Fathers by Andrew O’Hagan
The Map of Love by Ahdaf Soueif
The Blackwater Lightship by Colm Toibin – read my review

1998

Amsterdam by Ian McEwan – WINNER
Master Georgie by Beryl Bainbridge
England, England by Julian Barnes
The Industry of Souls by Martin Booth
Breakfast on Pluto by Patrick McCabe
The Restraint of Beasts by Magnus Mills

1997

The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy – WINNERRead my review
The Essence of the Thing by Madeleine St. John
Grace Notes by Bernard MacLaverty
The Underground Man by Mick Jackson
Europa by Tim Parks – DNF – read my thoughts
Quarantine by Jim Crace

1996

Last Orders by Graham Swift – WINNER
Every Man for Himself by Beryl Bainbridge
Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood – read my review
Reading in the Dark by Seamus Deane
A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
The Orchard on Fire by Shena Mackay

1995

The Ghost Road by Pat Barker – WINNERread my review
In Every Face I Meet by Justin Cartwright
The Moor’s Last Sigh by Salman Rushdie
Morality Play by Barry Unsworth
The Riders by Tim Winton

1994

How Late It Was, How Late by James Kelman – WINNER
Beside the Ocean of Time by George Mackay Brown
Reef by Romesh Gunesekera
The Folding Star by Alan Hollinghurst
Knowledge of Angels by Jill Paton Walsh

1993

Paddy Clark Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle – WINNER
Scar Tissue by Michael Ignatieff
Under the Frog by Tibor Fischer
Remembering Babylon by David Malouf
Crossing the River by Caryl Phillips – read my review
The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields

1992

The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje – WINNER
Sacred Hunger by Barry Unsworth – WINNER
Serenity House by Christopher Hope
The Butcher Boy by Patrick McCabe
Black Dogs by Ian McEwan
Daughters of the House by Michele Roberts

1991

The Famished Road by Ben Okri – WINNER
Time’s Arrow by Martin Amis
The Van by Roddy Doyle
Such a Long Journey by Rohinton Mistry
The Redundancy of Courage by Timothy Mo
Reading Turgenev by William Trevor

1990

Possession by A.S. Byatt – WINNER
An Awfully Big Adventure by Beryl Bainbridge
The Gate of Angels by Penelope Fitzgerald
Amongst Women by John McGahern
Lies of Silence by Brian Moore
Solomon Gursky Was Here by Mordecai Richler

1989

The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro – WINNER
Cat’s Eye by Margaret Atwood – read my review
The Book of Evidence by John Banville
Jigsaw: An Unsentimental Education by Sybille Bedford
A Disaffection by James Kelman
Restoration by Rose Tremain

1988

Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey – WINNER
Utz by Bruce Chatwin
The Beginning of Spring by Penelope Fitzgerald
Nice Work by David Lodge
The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
The Lost Father by Marina Warner

1987

Moon Tiger by Penelope Lively – WINNER
Anthills of the Savannah by Chinua Achebe
Chatterton by Peter Ackroyd
Circles of Deceit by Nina Bawden
The Colour of Blood by Brian Moore
The Book and the Brotherhood by Iris Murdoch

1986

The Old Devils by Kingsley Amis – WINNER
The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood – Read my review
Gabriel’s Lament by Paul Bailey
What’s Bred in the Bone by Robertson Davies
An Artist of the Floating World by Kazuo Ishiguro
Insular Possession by Timothy Mo

1985

The Bone People by Keri Hulme – WINNERRead my review
Illywhacker by Peter Carey
The Battle of Pollock’s Crossing by J.L. Carr
The Good Terrorist by Doris Lessing
Last Letters from Hav by Jan Morris
The Good Apprentice by Iris Murdoch

1984

Hotel du Lac by Anita Brookner – WINNERread my review
Empire of the Sun by J.G. Ballard
Flaubert’s Parrot by Julian Barnes
In Custody by Anita Desai
According to Mark by Penelope Lively
Small World by David Lodge

1983

Life and Times of Michael K. by J. M. Coetzee – WINNER Read my review
Rates of Exchange by Malcolm Bradbury
Flying to Nowhere by John Fuller
The Illusionist by Anita Mason
Shame by Salman Rushdie
Waterland by Graham Swift

1982

Schindler’s List by Thomas Keneally – WINNER
Silence Among the Weapons by John Arden
An Ice-Cream War by William Boyd
Constance or Solitary Practices by Lawrence Durrell
The 27th Kingdom by Alice Thomas Ellis
Sour Sweet by Timothy Mo

1981

Midnight’s Children by Salman Rushdie – WINNERRead my review
Good Behaviour by Molly Keane
The Sirian Experiments by Doris Lessing
The Comfort of Strangers by Ian McEwan
Rhine Journey by Anne Schlee
Loitering with Intent by Muriel Spark
The White Hotel by D.M. Thomas

1980

Rites of Passage by William Golding – WINNER
Earthly Powers by Anthony Burgess
A Month in the Country by J.L. Carr
Clear Light of Day by Anita Desai
The Beggar Maid by Alice Munro
No Country for Young Men by Julia O’Faolain
Pascali’s Island by Barry Unsworth

1979

Offshore by Penelope Fitzgerald – WINNERread my review
Confederates by Thomas Keneally
A Bend in the River by V.S. Naipaul – read my review
Joseph by Julian Rathbone
Praxis by Fay Weldon

1978

The Sea, The Sea by Iris Murdoch – WINNER
Jake’s Thing by Kingsley Amis
Rumours of Rain by Andre Brink
The Bookshop by Penelope Fitzgerald
God on the Rocks by Jane Gardam
A Five-Year Sentence by Bernice Rubens

1977

Staying On by Paul Scott – WINNER
Peter Smart’s Confessions by Paul Bailey
Great Granny Webster by Caroline Blackwood
Shadows on Our Skin by Jennifer Johnston
The Road to Lichfield by Penelope Lively
Quartet in Autumn by Barbara Pym

1976

Saville by David Storey – WINNER
An Instant in the Wind by Andre Brink
Rising by R.C. Hutchinson
The Doctor’s Wife by Brian Moore
King Fisher Lives by Julian Rathbone
The Children of Dynmouth by William Trevor

1975

Heat and Dust by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala – WINNER
Gossip from the Forest by Thomas Keneally

1974

The Conservationist by Nadine Gordimer – WINNER
Holiday by Stanley Middleton (Winner)
Ending Up by Kingsley Amis
The Bottle Factory Outing by Beryl Bainbridge
In Their Wisdom by C.P. Snow

1973

The Siege of Krishnapur by J.G. Farrell –WINNER
The Dressmaker by Beryl Bainbridge
The Green Equinox by Elizabeth Mavor
The Black Prince by Iris Murdoch

1972

G by John Berger – WINNER
The Bird of Night by Susan Hill
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith by Thomas Keneally
Pasmore by David Storey

1971

In a Free State by V. S. Naipaul – WINNER
The Big Chapel by Thomas Kilroy
Briefing for a Descent into Hell by Doris Lessing
St. Urbain’s Horseman by Mordecai Richler
Goshawk Squadron by Derek Robinson
Mrs Palfrey at the Clairmont by Elizabeth Taylor

1970

The Elected Member by Bernice Rubens – WINNER
John Brown’s Body by A.L. Barker
Eva Trout by Elizabeth Bowen
Bruno’s Dream by Iris Murdoch
Mrs. Eckdorf in O’Neill’s Hotel by William Trevor
The Conjunction by T. Wheeler

1969

Something to Answer For by P.H. Newby – WINNER
Figures in a Landscape by Barry England
The Impossible Object by Nicholas Mosley
The Nice and the Good by Iris Murdoch
The Public Image by Muriel Spark
From Scenes Like These by G.M. Williams

follow us in feedly

Publishers and Authors…

I am no longer accepting review copies of books except for very rare exceptions. Thank you.

Categories

Rating System

= Excellent
= Good/Very Good
= Okay read
= Not recommended
= Ugh! Don't waste your time.

Fabric

Bee Groups

DoGoodStitchesblogbutton

Book Giveaways

None Current.