November 2014
S M T W T F S
« Oct    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30  

My Material Is Copyrighted

Site Meter

Sites Where I Review Books

LibraryThing Early Reviewers

pikerpresslogo.jpg

AWARDS


BBAW AWARDS


Winner Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2008
Shortlisted for Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2009, 2010
Longlisted for Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2011 Shortlisted Best Written Book Blog - 2010

Edgar Award Winners and Nominees (BEST NOVEL): 2000 – Present


About the Edgar Awards:

All books, short stories, television shows, and films in the mystery, crime, suspense, and intrigue fields are eligible for Edgar® Awards in their respective category if they were published or produced for the first time in the U.S. during the judging year. Books from non-U.S. publishers are eligible if they are widely distributed in the U.S. and are readily available on the shelves in brick-and-mortar stores for the first time during the judging year. Best Novels are judged in hardcover only.

For more information, visit this page on the official site.

I’ve listed below only the winners and nominees since 2000. To see a complete list beginning in 1954, visit this page.

Books I have read are highlighted in blue; follow links to reviews.

2013

Live by Night by Dennis Lehane – WINNER

  • The Lost Ones by Ace Atkins
  • The Gods of Gotham by Lyndsay Faye (read my review)
  • Gone Girl: A Novel by Gillian Flynn (read my review)
  • Potboiler by Jesse Kellerman
  • Sunset by Al Lamanda
  • All I Did Was Shoot My Man by Walter Mosley

2012

Gone by Mo Hayder- WINNER

  • The Ranger by Ace Atkins
  • The Devotion of Suspect X by Keigo Higashino
  • 1222 by Anne Holt
  • Field Gray by Philip Kerr

2011

The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton – WINNER

  • Caught by Harlan Coben
  • Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter by Tom Franklin (read my review)
  • Faithful Place by Tana French
  • The Queen of Patpong by Timothy Hallinan
  • I’d Know You Anywhere by Laura Lippman (read my review)

2010

The Last Child, by John Hart – WINNER (read my review)

  • A Beautiful Place to Die, by Malla Nunn (read my review)
  • Mystic Arts of Erasing All Signs of Death, by Charlie Huston
  • Nemesis, by Jo Nesbo
  • The Missing, by Tim Gautreaux
  • The Odds, by Kathleen George

2009

Blue Heaven, by C.J. Box – WINNER

  • Curse of the Spellmans, by Lisa Lutz
  • Missing, by Karin Alvtegen
  • Sins of the Assassin, by Robert Ferrigno
  • The Night Following, by Morag Joss
  • The Price of Blood, by Declan Hughes

2008

Down River, by John Hart – WINNER (read my review)

  • Christine Falls, by Benjamin Black (read my review)
  • Priest, by Ken Bruen
  • Soul Patch, by Reed Farrel Coleman
  • The Yiddish Policemen’s Union, by Michael Chabon

2007

The Janissary Tree, by Jason Goodwin – WINNER

  • Gentlemen & Players, by Joanne Harris
  • Liberation Movements, by Olen Steinhauer
  • The Dead Hour, by Denise Mina
  • The Pale Blue Eye, by Louis Bayard
  • The Virgin of Small Plains, by Nancy Pickard

2006

Citizen Vince, by Jess Walter – WINNER

  • Drama City, by George Pelecanos
  • Red Leaves, by Thomas H. Cook
  • The Lincoln Lawyer, by Michael Connelly
  • Vanish, by Tess Gerritsen

2005

California Girl, by T. Jefferson Parker – WINNER

  • By A Spider’s Thread, by Laura Lippman
  • Evan’s Gate, by Rhys Bowen
  • Out of the Deep I Cry, by Julia Spencer-Fleming
  • Remembering Sarah, by Chris Mooney

2004

Resurrection Men , by Ian Rankin – WINNER

  • Maisie Dobbs, by Jacqueline Winspear
  • Out, by Natsuo Kirino
  • The Guards, by Ken Bruen

2003

Winter and Night, by S.J. Rozan – WINNER

  • City of Bones, by Michael Connelly
  • Jolie Blon Bounce, by James Lee Burke
  • No Good Deed, by Manda Scott
  • Savannah Blues, by Mary Kay Andrews

2002

Silent Joe, by T. Jefferson Parker – WINNER

  • Money, Money, Money, by Ed McBain
  • Reflecting the Sky, by S. J. Rozan
  • Tell No One, by Harlan Coben
  • The Judgment, by D.W. Buffa

2001

The Bottoms, by Joe R. Lansdale – WINNER

  • A Dangerous Road, by Kris Nelscott
  • A Place of Execution, by Val McDermid
  • Red Light, by T. Jefferson Parker
  • The Whole Truth, by Nancy Pickard

2000

Bones, by Jan Burke – WINNER

  • In A Dry Season, by Peter Robinson
  • L. A. Requiem, by Robert Crais
  • River of Darkness, by Rennie Airth
  • Strawberry Sunday, by Stephen Greenleaf


follow us in feedly

Publishers and Authors…

I am no longer accepting review copies of books except for very rare exceptions. Thank you.

Categories

Rating System

= Excellent
= Good/Very Good
= Okay read
= Not recommended
= Ugh! Don't waste your time.

Fabric

Bee Groups

DoGoodStitchesblogbutton

Sew-Alongs


Book Giveaways

None Current.

Follow Me on Pinterest