June 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jan    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930  

My Material Is Copyrighted

Site Meter

Sites Where I Review Books

LibraryThing Early Reviewers

pikerpresslogo.jpg

AWARDS


BBAW AWARDS


Winner Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2008
Shortlisted for Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2009, 2010
Longlisted for Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2011 Shortlisted Best Written Book Blog - 2010

Governor General’s Literary Awards (Fiction) Winners and Finalists: 1936 – 2012

The Governor General’s Literary Awards are awarded annually in seven categories, in both French and English. Below, I have listed all the awards in the fiction category since 1936. Beginning in 1979, I have also included the short lists for this award. For more information about this prize, visit the official website.

Books I’ve read are highlighted in Blue – follow links to my reviews

2012

The Purchase by Linda Spalding – WINNER

Siege 13 by Tamas Dobozy
Dr. Brinkley’s Tower by Robert Hough
The Headmaster’s Wager by Vincent Lam
The Juliet Stories by Carrie Snyder

2011

The Sisters Brothers, by Patrick deWitt – WINNER

Half-Blood Blues, by Esi Edugyan – read my review
The Free World, by David Bezmozgis
The Little Shadows, by Marina Endicott
Touch, by Alexi Zentner

2010

Cool Water, by Dianne Warren – WINNERread my review
Room, by Emma Donaghue – read my review

Waiting for Joe, by Sandra Birdsell
Motorcycles and Sweetgrass, by Drew Hayden Taylor
Annabel, by Kathleen Winter

2009

The Mistress of Nothing, Kate Pullinger – WINNER
Galore, by Michael Crummey – read my review
The Golden Mean, by Annabel Lyon
Too Much Happiness, by Alice Munro
Vanishing and Other Stories, by Deborah Willis

2008

The Origin of Species, by Nino Ricci – WINNER
Atmospheric Disturbances, by Rivka Galchen
Cockroach, by Rawi Hage
The Last Highway, by David Adams Richards
The Great Karoo, by Fred Stenson

2007

Divisadero, by Michael Ondaatje – WINNER
Soucouyant, by David Chariandy
Helpless, by Barbara Gowdy
Lullabies for Little Criminals, by Heather O’Neill
The Assassin’s Song, by M.G. Vassanji

2006

The Law of Dreams, by Peter Behrens – WINNER
The Fearsome Particles, by Trevor Cole
Gargoyles, by Bill Gaston
The Dodecahedron (Frame of Frames), by Paul Glennon
De Niro’s Game, by Rawi Hage

2005

A Perfect Night to Go to China, by David Gilmour – WINNER
Three Day Road, by Joseph Boyden
Nellcott Is My Darling, by Golda Fried
Alphabet, by Kathy Page

2004

A Complicated Kindness, by Miriam Toews – WINNER
Natasha and Other Stories, by David Bezmozgis
Norman Bray, In the Performance of His Life, by Trevor Cole
Some Great Thing, by Colin McAdam
Runaway, by Alice Monroe

2003

Elle, by Douglas Glover – WINNER
Oryx and Crake, by Margaret Atwood
Garbo Laughs, by Elizabeth Hay
Private View, by Jean McNeil
Ten Thousand Lovers, by Edeet Ravel

2002

A Song for Nettie Johnson, by Gloria Sawai – WINNER
The Case of Lena S., by David Bergen
Exile, by Ann Ireland
The Navigator of New York, by Wayne Johnston
Unless, by Carol Shields

2001

Clara Callan, by Richard B. Wright – WINNER
Life of Pi, by Yann Martel – read my review
Dragons Cry, by Tessa McWatt
The Stone Carvers, by Jane Urquhart
Salamander, by Thomas Wharton

2000

Anil’s Ghost, by Michael Ondaatje – WINNER
The Blind Assassin, by Margaret Atwood – read my review
The Question, by Austin Clarke
Mercy Among The Children, by David Adams Richards
Monkey Beach, by Eden Robinson

1999

Elizabeth and After, by Matt Cohen – WINNER
The Worlds Within Her, by Neil Bissoondath
Pool-hopping And Other Stories, by Anne Fleming
Can You Wave Bye Bye, Baby?, by Elyse Gasco
Gloria, by Keith Maillard

1998

Forms of Devotion, by Diane Schoemperlen – WINNER
Strange Heaven, by Lynn Coady
The White Bone, by Barbara Gowdy
The Colony of Unrequited Dreams, by Wayne Johnston
The Electrical Field, by Kerri Sakamoto

1997

The Underpainter, by Jane Urquhart – WINNER
The Two-Headed Calf, by Sandra Birdsell
Last Seen, by Matt Cohen
Small Change, by Elizabeth Hay
First Blast of the Trumpet Against the Monstrous Regiment of Women, by Eric McCormack

1996

The Englishman’s Boy, by Guy Vanderhaeghe – WINNER
Alias Grace, by Margaret Atwood – read my review
Let Me Be The One, by Elizabeth Harvor
The Green Library, by Janice Kulyk Keefer
Teaching Pigs To Sing, by Cordelia Strube
Coming Down From Wa, by Audrey Thomas

1995

The Roaring Girl, by Greg Hollingshead – WINNER
Highways and Dancehalls, by Diana Atkinson
Mister Sandman, by Barbara Gowdy
The Jaguar Temple, by Julie Keith
The Age of Longing, by Richard B. Wright

1994

A Discovery of Strangers, by Rudy Wiebe – WINNER
The Robber Bride, by Margaret Atwood – read my review
Division of Surgery, by Donna McFarlane
Open Secrets, by Alice Monroe
How Insensitive, by Russell Smith

1993

The Stone Diaries, by Carol Shields – WINNER
Bad Imaginings, by Caroline Adderson
Green Grass, Running Water, by Thomas King
For Those Who Hunt The Wounded Down, by David Adams Richards
Visible Light, by Carol Windley

1992

The English Patient, by Michael Ondaatje – WINNER
The Chrome Suite, by Sandra Birdsell
The Bonus Deal, by Archie Crail
The Afterlife of George Cartwright, by John Steffler
Deep Hollow Creek, by Sheila Watson

1991

Such a Long Journey, by Rohinton Mistry – WINNER
Wilderness Tips, by Margaret Atwood
Blue Husbands, by Don Dickinson
A Guide to Animal Behavior, by Douglas Glover
Quickening, by Terry Griggs

1990

Lives of the Saints, by Nino Ricci – WINNER
Disappearing Moon Cafe, by Sky Lee
Friend of my Youth, by Alice Monro
On Double Tracks, by Leslie Hall Pinder
Man of My Dreams, by Diane Schoemperlen

1989

Whale Music, by Paul Quarrington – WINNER
The Golden Thread, by Ann Copeland
A View From the Roof, by Helen Weinzweig

1988

Nights Below Station Street, by David Adams Richards – WINNER
Cat’s Eye, by Margaret Atwood – read my review
The Victory of Geraldine Gull, Joan Clark
Atmospheres Apollonaire, by Mark Frutkin
The Cost of Living, Kenneth Radu

1987

A Dream Like Mine, by M. T. Kelly – WINNER
The Ring Master, by David Gurr
Tales From Firozsha Baag, by Rohinton Mistry
In the Skin of a Lion, by Michael Ondaatje
Swann: A Mystery, by Carol Shields

1986

The Progress of Love, by Alice Munro – WINNER
A Stone Watermelon, by Lois Braun
Adult Entertainment, by John Metcalf
No Fixed Address, by Aritha van Herk

1985

The Handmaid’s Tale, by Margaret Atwood – WINNERread my review
Queen of the Headaches, by Sharon Butala
Foreign Affairs, by Keath Fraser
Road to the Stilt House, by David Adams Richards

1984

The Engineer of Human Souls, by Josef Skvorecky- WINNER
Not Wanted on the Voyage, by Timothy Findley
The Book of Fears, by Susan Kerslake
Intertidal Life, by Audrey Thomas

1983

Shakespeare’s Dog, by Leon Rooke – WINNER
People Like Us In A Place Like This, by Philip Kreiner
Painted Ladies, by H.R. Percy
The Biggest Modern Woman of the World, by Susan Swan

1982

Man Descending, by Guy Vanderhaege – WINNER
The Moons of Jupiter, by Alice Monro
Antichthon, by Chris Scott

1981

Home Truths: Selected Canadian Stories, by Mavis Gallant

1980

Burning Water, by George Bowering – WINNER
The Charcoal Burners, by Susan Musgrave
Fat Woman, by Leon Rooke

1979

The Resurrection of Joseph Bourne, by Jack Hodgins – WINNER
Life Before Man, by Margaret Atwood
The Sweet Second Summer of Kitty Malone, by Matt Cohen

1978

Who Do you Think You Are? by Alice Munro – WINNER

1977


The Wars, by Timothy Findley – WINNER

1976

Bear, by Marian Engel – WINNER

1975

The Great Victorian Collection, by Brian Moore – WINNER

1974

The Diviners, by Margaret Laurence – WINNER

1973

The Temptations of Big Bear, by Rudy Wiebe – WINNER

1972

The Manticore, by Robertson Davies – WINNER

1971

St. Urbain’s Horseman, by Mordecai Richler – WINNER

1970

The New Ancestors, by Dave Godfrey – WINNER

1969

The Studhorse Man, by Robert Kroetsch – WINNER

1968

Dance of the Happy Shades, by Alice Munro – WINNER

1967

No fiction award.

1966

A Jest of God, by Margaret Laurence – WINNER

1965

No fiction award.

1964

The Deserter, by Douglas LePan – WINNER

1963

Hugh Garner’s Best Stories, by Hugh Garner – WINNER

1962

Running to Paradise, by Kildare Dobbs – WINNER

1961

Hear Us O Lord from Heaven Thy Dwelling Place, by Malcolm Lowry – WINNER

1960

The Luck of Ginger Coffey, by Brian Moore – WINNER

1959

The Watch that Ends the Night, by Hugh MacLennan – WINNER

1958

Execution, by Colin McDougall – WINNER

1957

Street of Riches (trans.), by Gabrielle Roy – WINNER

1956

The Sacrifice, by Adele Wiseman – WINNER

1955

The Sixth of June, by Lionel Shapiro – WINNER

1954

The Fall of a Titan, by Igor Gouzenko – WINNER

1953

Digby, by David Walker – WINNER

1952

The Pillar, by David Walker – WINNER

1951

The Loved and the Lost, by Morley Callaghan – WINNER

1950

The Outlander (trans.), by Germaine Guèvremont – WINNER

1949

Mr. Ames Against Time, by Philip Child – WINNER

1948

The Precipice, by Hugh MacLennan – WINNER

1947

The Tin Flute (trans.), by Gabrielle Roy – WINNER

1946

Continental Revue, by Winifred Bambrick – WINNER

1945

Two Solitudes, by Hugh MacLennan – WINNER

1944

Earth and High Heaven, by Gwethalyn Graham – WINNER

1943

The Pied Piper of Dipper Creek, by Thomas H. Raddall – WINNER

1942

Little Man, by G. Herbert Sallans – WINNER

1941

Three Came to Ville Marie, by Alan Sullivan – WINNER

1940

Thirty Acres (translation), by Ringuet (pseud.) – WINNER

1939

The Champlain Road, by Franklin D. McDowell – WINNER

1938

Swiss Sonata, by Gwethalyn Graham – WINNER

1937

The Dark Weaver, by Laura G. Salverson – WINNER

1936

Think of The Earth, by Bertram Brooker – WINNER

follow us in feedly

Publishers and Authors…

I am no longer accepting review copies of books except for very rare exceptions. Thank you.

Categories

Rating System

= Excellent
= Good/Very Good
= Okay read
= Not recommended
= Ugh! Don't waste your time.

Fabric

Bee Groups

DoGoodStitchesblogbutton

Book Giveaways

None Current.