December 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jan    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  

My Material Is Copyrighted

Site Meter

Sites Where I Review Books

LibraryThing Early Reviewers

pikerpresslogo.jpg

AWARDS


BBAW AWARDS


Winner Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2008
Shortlisted for Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2009, 2010
Longlisted for Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2011 Shortlisted Best Written Book Blog - 2010

John Llewellyn Rhys Prize Winners and Finalists (Fiction): 1942 – 2010

The John Llewellyn Rhys Prize is awarded to the best work of literature (fiction, non fiction, poetry, drama) from Britain or the Commonwealth and written by an author age 35 or younger. To read more about this award go here.

The lists below reflect prizes for FICTION.

UPDATE: In June 2011 the award was ‘suspended’ by Booktrust due to funding problems

Books read are highlighted in Blue; follow the links to reviews.

2011

Not Awarded in this year.

2010

The Still Point by Amy Sackville – WINNER
A Light Song of Light by Kei Miller
Black Mamba Boy by Nadifa Mohamed
Bomber County by Daniel Swift
Corrag by Susan Fletcher
Delusions of Gender by Cordelia Fine

2009

After the Fire A Still Small Voice by Evie Wyld – WINNER
Between the Assassinations, by Aravind Adiga
The Striped World, by Emma Jones
The Thing Around Your Neck, by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Waste, by Tristram Stuart
Six Months in Sudan, by James Maskalyk

2008

The Secret Life of Words, by Henry Hitchings – WINNER
The White Tiger, by Aravind Adiga – read my review
The Broken Word, by Adam Foulds
The Secret Life of Words, by Henry Hitchings
The Bloody White Baron, by James Palmer
God’s Own Country, by Ross Raisin
Selling Your Father’s Bones, by Brian Schofield

2006/7

The Carhullan Army, by Sarah Hall – WINNER
Blood Kin, by Ceridwen Dovey
Inglorious, by Joanna Kavenna
The Wild Places, by Robert Macfarlane
Joshua Spassky, by Gwendoline Riley
Occupational Hazards, by Rory Stewart

2005

Beasts of No Nation, by Uzodinma Iweala – WINNERread my review
Tokyo Canceled, by Rana Dasgupta
The Short Day Dying, by Peter Hobbs
The State of the Prisons, by Sinead Morrissey
Newfoundland, by Rebecca Ray
Gem Squash Tokoloshe, by Rachel Zadok

2004

Boy A, by Jonathan Trigell – WINNER
Purple Hibiscus, by Chimamanda Ngozi Aidiche – read my review
The Places in Between, by Rory Stewart
The Broken String, by Neil Bennun
Some Great Thing, by Colin McAdam
The Afterglow, by Anthony Cartwright

2003

Daughters of Jerusalem, by Charlotte Mendelson – WINNER

2002

Virgins of Venice, by Mary Laven – WINNER
(Originally awarded to The Impressionist, by Hari Kunzru – was declined by the author due to its sponsorship by the Mail on Sunday)

2001

The Earthquake Bird, by Susanna Jones – WINNER

2000

Leadville, by Edward Platt – WINNER
The Hunter, by Julia Leigh
The Book of Love, by Roddy Lumsden
Pobby & Dingan, by ben Rice
White Teeth, by Zadie Smith
Hungry for Home Leaving the Blaskets: A Journey from the Edge of Ireland, by Cole Moreton

1999

Ghostwritten, by David Mitchell – WINNERread my review

1998

The Ugliest House in the World, by Peter Ho Davies – WINNER

1997

Eclipse of the Sun, by Phil Whitaker – WINNER

1996

Heading Inland, by Nicola Barker – WINNER

1995

Motel Nirvana, by Melanie McGrath – WINNER

1994

What A Carve up! by Jonathan Coe – WINNER

1993

On Foot to the Golden Horn: A Walk to Istanbul, by Jason Goodwin – WINNER

1992

Sweet Thames, by Matthew Kneale – WINNER

1991

Night Geometry and the Garscadden trains, by A.L. Kennedy – WINNER

1990

Ludwig Wittgenstein: The Duty of Genius, by Ray Monk – WINNER

1989

Sylvia Townsed Warner, by Claire Harman – WINNER

1988

The March Fence, by Matthew Yorke – WINNER

1987

The Passion, by Jeanette Winterson – WINNER

1986

Loving Roger, by Tim Parks – WINNER

1985

Out of the Blue, by John Milne – WINNER

1984

Dangerous Play, by Andrew Motion – WINNER

1983

The Slow Train toMilan, by Lisa St. Aubin de Teran – WINNER

1982

An Ice-Cream War, by William Boyd – WINNER

1981

The Laird of Abbotsford, by A.N. Wilson – WINNER

1980

The Diamonds at the Bottom of the Sea, by Desmond Hogan – WINNER

1979

The Shining Mountain, by Peter Boardman – WINNER

1978

The Sweets of Pimlico, by A.N. Wilson – WINNER

1977

Vorticism & Abstract Art in the First Machine, by Richard Cork – WINNER

1976

NO AWARD

1975

Cushing’s Crusade, by Tim Jeal – WINNER
Knuckle, by David Hare – WINNER

1974

The Girl Who Passed for Normal, by Hugh Fleetwood – WINNER

1973

A Warm Gun, by Peter Smalley – WINNER

1972

The Albatross, by Susan Hill – WINNER

1971

Fireflies, by Shiva Naipaul – WINNER

1970

The People’s War, by Angus Calder – WINNER

1969

Without a City Wall, by Melvyn Bragg – WINNER

1968

The Magic Toyshop, by Angela Carter – WINNER

1967

The Seahorse, by Anthony Masters – WINNER

1966

The Millstone, by Margaret Drabble – WINNER

1965

The White Father, by Julian Mitchell – WINNER

1964

Up the Junction, by Nell Dunn – WINNER

1963

Two Lives, by Peter Marshall – WINNER

1962

An Introduction to the House of Commons, by Robert Rhodes James – WINNER
A Tropical Childhood and Other Poems, by Edward Lucie-Smith – WINNER

1961

Flight Into Camden, by David Storey – WINNER

1960

At Fever Pitch, by David Caute – WINNER

1959

A Long Way from London, by Dan Jacobson – WINNER

1958

The Mystic Masseur, by V.S. Naipaul – WINNER

1957

The Room on the Roof, by Ruskin Bond – WINNER

1956

Voices Under the Window, by John Hearne – WINNER

1955

The Moon to Play With, by Jon Wiles – WINNER

1954

The Hostile Sun, by Tom Stacey – WINNER

1953

The Return Home, by Rachel Trickett – WINNER

1952

NO AWARD

1951

The Beautiful Visit, by Elizabeth Jan Howard – WINNER

1950

Adventure lit Their Star, by Kenneth Allsop – WINNER

1949

Maiden’s Trip, by Emma Smith – WINNER

1948

The Wind Cannot Read, by Richard Mason – WINNER

1947

Moondrop to Gascony, by Anne-Marie Wlaters – WINNER

1946

My Bird Sings, by Oriel Malet – WINNER

1945

The Sea Eagle, by James Aldridge – WINNER

1944

The Last Inspection, by Alun Lewis – WINNER

1943

Beauty for Ashes, by Morwenna Donelly – WINNER

1942

Sunk by a Mine, by Michael Richey – WINNER

follow us in feedly

Publishers and Authors…

I am no longer accepting review copies of books except for very rare exceptions. Thank you.

Categories

Rating System

= Excellent
= Good/Very Good
= Okay read
= Not recommended
= Ugh! Don't waste your time.

Fabric

Bee Groups

DoGoodStitchesblogbutton

Book Giveaways

None Current.