July 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jan    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

My Material Is Copyrighted

Site Meter

Sites Where I Review Books

LibraryThing Early Reviewers

pikerpresslogo.jpg

AWARDS


BBAW AWARDS


Winner Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2008
Shortlisted for Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2009, 2010
Longlisted for Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2011 Shortlisted Best Written Book Blog - 2010

National Book Award Winners and Finalists (Fiction): 1950 – Present

The National Book Awards are given to recognize achievements in four genres: Fiction, Nonfiction, Poetry, and Young People’s Literature. To learn more about this preeminent literary prize, visit the official award site.

Below I have listed the winners and finalists for the FICTION award. Winners are in bold print. Books I’ve read are highlighted in BLUE with links to my reviews when available.

1950

  • Nelson Algren – The Man with the Golden Arm

1951

  • William Faulkner – The Collected Stories of William Faulkner
  • Brendan Gill – The Trouble of One House

1952

  • James Jones – From Here to Eternity (No review)
  • James Agee – The Morning Watch
  • Truman Capote – The Grass Harp
  • William Faulkner – Requiem for a Nun
  • Caroline Gordon – The Strange Children
  • Thomas Mann – The Holy Sinner
  • John P. Marquand – Melville Goodwin USA
  • J. D. Salinger – The Catcher in the Rye (read my review)
  • William Styron – Lie Down in Darkness
  • Jessamyn West – The Witch Diggers
  • Herman Wouk – The Caine Mutiny

1953

  • Ralph Ellison – Invisible Man
  • Isabel Bolton – Many Mansions
  • H. L. Davis – Winds of Morning
  • Thomas Gallagher – The Gathering Darkness
  • Ernest Hemingway – The Old Man and the Sea
  • Carl Jones – Jefferson Selleck
  • Peter Martin – The Landsman
  • John Steinbeck – East of Eden (read my review)
  • William Carlos Williams – The Build Up

1954

  • Saul Bellow – The Adventures of Augie March

1955

  • William Faulkner – A Fable
  • Harriet Arnow – The Dollmaker
  • Hamilton Basso – The View from Pompey’s Head
  • Davis Grubb – The Night of the Hunter
  • Randall Jarrell – Pictures from an Institution
  • Milton Lott – The Last Hunt
  • Frederick Manfred – The Last Grizzly
  • William March – The Bad Seed
  • Wright Morris – The Huge Season
  • Frank Rooney – The Courts of Memory
  • John Steinbeck – Sweet Thursday

1956

  • John O’Hara – Ten North Frederick
  • Paul Bowles – The Spider’s House
  • Shirley Ann Grau – The Black Prince
  • MacKinlay Kantor – Andersonville
  • Flannery O’Connor – A Good Man is Hard to Find
  • May Sarton – Faithful are the Wounds
  • Robert Penn Warren – Band of Angels
  • Eudora Welty – The Bride of the Innisfallen
  • Herman Wouk – Marjorie Morningstar

1957

  • Wright Morris – The Field of Vision
  • Nelson Algren – Walk on the Wild Side
  • James Baldwin – Giovanni’s Room
  • Saul Bellow – Seize the Day
  • B. J. Chute – Greenwillow
  • A. B. Guthrie – These Thousand Years
  • John Hersey – A Single Pebble
  • John Hunt – Generations of Men
  • Edwin O’Connor – The Last Hurrah
  • J. F. Powers – The Presence of Grace
  • Elizabeth Spencer – The Voice at the Back Door
  • James Thurber – Further Fables for Our Time

1958

  • John Cheever – The Wapshop Chronicle
  • James Agee – A Death in the Family
  • James Gould Cozzens – By Love Possessed
  • Mark Harris – Something About A Soldier
  • Andrew Lytle – The Velvet Horn
  • Bernard Malamud – The Assistant
  • Wright Morris – Love Among the Cannibals
  • Vladimir Nabokov – Pnin
  • Ayn Rand – Atlas Shrugged
  • Nancy Wilson Ross – The Return of Lady Brace
  • May Sarton – The Birth of a Grandfather

1959

  • Bernard Malamud – The Magic Barrel
  • J. P. Donleavy – The Ginger Man
  • William Humphrey – Home from the Hill
  • Vladimir Nabokov – Lolita
  • John O’Hara – From the Terrace
  • J. R. Salamanca – The Lost Country
  • Anya Seyton – The Winthrop Woman
  • Robert Travers – Anatomy of a Murder

1960

  • Philip Roth – Goodbye Columbus
  • Louis Auchincloss – Pursuit of the Prodigal
  • Hamilton Basso – The Light Infantry Ball
  • Saul Bellow – Henderson the Rain King
  • Evan S. Connell, Jr. – Mrs. Bridge
  • William Faulkner – The Mansion
  • Mark Harris – Wake Up, Stupid
  • John Hersey – The War Lover
  • H. L. Humes – Men Die
  • Shirley Jackson – The Haunting of Hill House (no review)
  • Elizabeth Janeway – The Third Choice
  • James Jones – The Pistol
  • Warren Miller – The Cool World
  • James Purdy – Malcolm
  • Leo Rostyn – The Return of H*Y*M*A*N*K*A*P*L*A*N*
  • John Updike – The Poorhouse Fair
  • Robert Penn Warren – The Cave
  • Morris West – The Devil’s Advocate

1961

  • Conrad Richter – The Waters of Kronos
  • Louis Auchincloss – The House of Five Talents
  • Kay Boyle – Generation without Farewell
  • John Hersey – The Child Buyer
  • John Knowles – A Separate Place (no review)
  • Harper Lee – To Kill a Mockingbird (read my review)
  • Wright Morris – Ceremony in a Lone Tree
  • Flannery O’Connor – The Violent Bear It Away
  • Elizabeth Spencer – The Light in the Piazza and Other Italian Tales
  • Francis Steegmuller – The Christening Party
  • John Updike – Rabbit, Run
  • Mildred Walker – The Body of a Young Man

1962

  • Walker Percy – The Moviegoer
  • Hortense Calisher – False Entry
  • George P. Elliott – Among the Dangs
  • Joseph Heller – Catch 22 (DNF)
  • Bernard Malamud – A New Life
  • J. D. Salinger – Franny and Zooey
  • Isaac Bashevis Singer – The Spinoza of Market Street and Other Stories
  • Edward Lewis Wallant – The Pawnbroker
  • Joan Williams – The Morning and the Evening
  • Richard Yates – Revolutionary Road

1963

  • J. F. Powers – Morte D’Urban
  • Vladimir Nabokov – Pale Fire
  • Katherine Anne Porter – Ship of Fools
  • Dawn Powell – The Golden Spur
  • Clancy Sigal – Going Away
  • John Updike – Pigeon Feathers and Other Stories

1964

  • John Updike – The Centaur
  • Bernard Malamud – Idiots First
  • Mary McCarthy – The Group
  • Thomas Pynchon – V
  • Harvey Swados – The Will

1965

  • Saul Bellow – Herzog
  • Louis Auchincloss – The Rector of Justin
  • John Hawkes – Second Skin
  • Richard Kim – The Martyred
  • Wallace Markfield – To an Early Grave
  • Vladimir Nabokov – The Defense
  • Isaac Bashevis Singer – Short Friday

1966

  • Katherine A. Porter – The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter
  • Jesse Hill Ford – The Liberation of Lord Byron Jones
  • Peter Matthiessen – At Play in the Fields of the Lord
  • James Merrill – The (Diblos) Notebook
  • Flannery O’Connor – Everything that Rises Must Converge
  • Harry Petrakis – Pericles on 31st Street

1967

  • Bernard Malamud – The Fixer
  • Louis Auchincloss – The Embezzler
  • Edwin O’Connor – All in the Family
  • Walker Percy – The Last Gentleman
  • Harry Petrakis – A Dream of Kings
  • Wilfrid Sheeds – Office Politics

1968

  • Thornton Wilder – The Eighth Day
  • Norman Mailer – Why Are We in Vietnam?
  • Joyce Carol Oates – A Garden of Earthly Delights (read my review)
  • Chaim Potok – The Chosen
  • William Styron – Confessions of Nat Turner

1969

  • Jerzy Kosinski – Steps
  • John Barth – Lost in the Funhouse
  • Frederick Exley – A Fan’s Notes
  • Joyce Carol Oates – Expensive People
  • Thomas Rogers – The Pursuit of Happiness

1970

  • Joyce Carol Oates – Them
  • Leonard Gardner – Fat City
  • Leonard Michaels – Going Places
  • Jean Stafford – The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford
  • Kurt Vonnegut – Slaughterhouse Five (No review)

1971

  • Saul Bellow – Mr. Sammler’s Planet
  • James Dickey – Deliverance
  • Shirley Hazzard – The Bay of Noon
  • John Updike – Bech: A Book
  • Eudora Welty – Losing Battles

1972

  • Flannery O’Connor – The Complete Stories of Flannery O’Connor
  • Frederick Buechner – Lion Country
  • E. L. Doctorow – The Book of Daniel
  • Stanley Elkin – The Dick Gibson Show
  • Tom McHale – Farragan’s Retreat
  • Joyce Carol Oates – Wonderland
  • Cynthia Ozick – The Pagan Rabbi and Other Stories
  • Walker Percy – Love Among the Ruins
  • Earl Thompson – A Garden of Sand
  • John Updike – Rabbit Redux

1973

  • John Barth – Chimera
  • John Williams – Augustus
  • Brock Brauer – The Late Great Creature
  • Alan Friedman – Hermaphrodeity
  • Barry Hannah – Geronimo Rex
  • George V. Higgins – The Friends of Eddie Coyle
  • R. M. Koster – The Prince
  • Vladimir Nabokov – Transparent Things
  • Ishmael Reed – Mumbo Jumbo
  • Thomas Rogers – The Confession of a Child of the Century
  • Isaac Bashevis Singer – Enemies, A Love Story
  • Eudora Welty – The Optimist’s Daughter

1974

  • Thomas Pyncheon – Gravity’s Rainbow
  • Isaac Bashevis Singer – A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories
  • Doris Betts – Beasts of the World and Other Stories
  • John Cheever – The World of Apples
  • Ellen Douglas – Apostles of Light
  • Stanley Elkin – Searches and Seizures
  • John Gardner – Nickel Mountain
  • Tom McGuane – Ninety-Two in the Shade
  • Wilfrid Sheed – People Will Always Be Kind
  • Gore Vidal – Burr
  • Joy Williams – State of Grace

1975

  • Robert Stone – Dog Soldiers
  • Thomas Williams – The Hair of Harold Roux
  • Donald Barthelme – The Guilty Pleasures
  • Gail Godwin – The Odd Woman
  • Joseph Heller – Something Happened
  • Toni Morrison – Sula
  • Vladimir Nabokov – Look at the Harlequins!
  • Grace Paley – Enormous Changes at the Last Minute
  • Philip Roth – My Life as a Man
  • Mark Smith – The Death of a Detective

1976

  • Wiliam Gaddis – JR
  • Saul Bellow – Humboldt’s Gift
  • Hortense Calisher – The Collected Stories of Hortense Calisher
  • Johanna Kaplan – Other People’s Lives
  • Vladimir Nabokov – Tyrant’s Destroyed and Other Stories
  • Larry Woiwode – Beyond the Bedroom Wall

1977

  • Wallace Stegner – The Spectator Bird
  • Raymond Carver – Will You Please Be Quiet, Please?
  • MacDonald Harris – The Balloonist
  • Ursula K. Le Guin – Orsinian Tales
  • Cynthia Propper Seton – A Fine Romance

1978

  • Mary Lee Settles – Blood Ties
  • Robert Coover – The Public Burning
  • Peter De Vries – Madder Music
  • James Alan McPherson – Elbow Room
  • John Sayles – Union Dues

1979

  • Tim O’Brien – Going After Cacciato
  • John Cheever – The Stories of John Cheever
  • John Irving – The World According to Garp (No review)
  • Diane Johnson – Lying Low
  • David Plante – The Family

1980

  • William Styron – Sophie’s Choice
  • James Baldwin – Just Above My Head
  • Norman Mailer – The Executioner’s Song
  • Philip Roth – The Ghost Writer
  • Scott Spencer – Endless Love

1981

  • Wright Morris – Plains Song
  • Shirley Hazzard – The Transit of Venus
  • William Maxwell – So Long, See You Tomorrow
  • Walker Percy – The Second Coming
  • Eudora Welty – The Collected Stories

1982

  • John Updike – Rabbit is Rich
  • Mark Helprin – Ellis Island and Other Stories
  • John Irving – The Hotel New Hampshire (No review)
  • Robert Stone – A Flag for Sunrise
  • William Wharton – Dad

1983

  • Alice Walker – The Color Purple (read my review)
  • Gail Godwin – A Mother and Two Daughters
  • Bobbie Ann Mason – Shiloh and Other Stories
  • Paul Theroux – The Mosquito Coast
  • Anne Tyler – Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant (read my review)

1984

  • Ellen Gilchrist – Victory Over Japan: A Book of Stories
  • Alison Lurie – Foreign Affairs
  • Philip Roth – The Anatomy Lesson

1985

  • Don DeLillo – White Noise
  • Ursula K. Le Guin – Always Coming Home
  • Hugh Nissenson – The Tree of Life

1986

  • E. L. Doctorow – World’s Fair
  • Norman Rush – Whites
  • Peter Taylor – A Summon to Memphis

1987

  • Larry Heinemann – Paco’s Story
  • Alice McDermott – That Night
  • Toni Morrison – Beloved
  • Howard Norman – The Northern Lights
  • Philip Roth – The Counterlife

1988

  • Peter Dexter – Paris Trout (no review)
  • Don DeLillo – Libra
  • Mary McGarry Morris – Vanished
  • James F. Powers – Wheat That Springeth Green
  • Anne Tyler – Breathing Lessons

1989

  • John Casey – Spartina
  • E. L. Doctorow – Billy Bathgate
  • Katherine Dunn – Geek Love
  • Oscar Hijuelos – Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love
  • Amy Tan – The Joy Luck Club

1990

  • Charles Johnson – Middle Passage
  • Felipe Alfau – Chromos
  • Elena Castedo – Paradise
  • Jessica Hagedorn – Dogeaters
  • Joyce Carol Oates – Because It Is Bitter, and Because It Is My Heart

1991

  • Norman Rush – Mating
  • Louis Begley – Wartime Lies
  • Stephen Dixon – Frog
  • Stanley Elkin – The MacGuffin
  • Sandra Scofield – Beyond Deserving

1992

  • Cormac McCarthy – All the Pretty Horses
  • Dorothy Allison – Bastard Out of Carolina (read my review)
  • Cristina Garcia – Dreaming in Cuban
  • Edward P. Jones – Lost in the City
  • Robert Stone – Outerbridge Reach

1993

  • E. Annie Proulx – The Shipping News (no review)
  • Amy Bloom – Come to Me
  • Thom Jones – The Puligist at Rest
  • Richard Powers – Operation Wandering Soul
  • Bob Shacochis – Swimming in the Volcano

1994

  • William Gaddis – A Frolic of His Own
  • Ellen Currie – Moses Supposes
  • Richard Dooling – White Man’s Grave
  • Howard Norman – The Bird Artist
  • Grace Paley – The Collected Stories

1995

  • Philip Roth – Sabbath’s Theater
  • Madison Smartt Bell – All Souls’ Rising
  • Edwidge Danticat – Krik? Krak!
  • Stephen Dixon – Interstate
  • Rosario Ferre – The House on the Lagoon

1996

  • Andrea Barrett – Ship Fever and Other Stories
  • Ron Hansen – Atticus
  • Elizabeth McCracken – The Giant’s House
  • Stephen Millhauser – Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer
  • Janet Peery – The River Beyond the World

1997

  • Charles Frazier – Cold Mountain
  • Don DeLillo – Underworld (DNF)
  • Diane Johnson – Le Divorce
  • Ward Just – Echo House
  • Cynthia Ozick – The Puttermesser Papers

1998

  • Alice McDermott – Charming Billy
  • Allegra Goodman – Kaaterskill Falls
  • Gayl Jones – The Healing
  • Robert Stone – Damascus Gate
  • Thomas Wolfe – A Man in Full

1999

  • Ha Jin – Waiting
  • Andre Dubus III – The House of Sand and Fog
  • Kent Haruf – Plainsong
  • Patricia Henley – Hummingbird House
  • Jean Thompson – Who Do You Love

2000

  • Susan Sontag – In America
  • Charles Baxter – The Feast of Love
  • Alan Lightman – The Diagnosis
  • Joyce Carol Oates – Blonde
  • Francine Prose – Blue Angel

2001

  • Jonathan Franzen – The Corrections
  • Dan Chaon – Among the Missing
  • Jennifer Egan – Look at Me
  • Louise Erdrich – The Last Report on the Miracle at Little No Horse
  • Susan Straight – Highwire Moon

2002

  • Julia Glass – Three Moons
  • Mark Costello – Big If
  • Adam Haslett – You Are Not A Stranger Here
  • Martha McPhee – Gorgeous Lies
  • Brad Watson – The Heaven of Mercury

2003

  • Shirley Hazzard – The Great Fire (read my review)
  • T. C. Boyle – Drop City
  • Edward P. Jones – The Known World
  • Scott Spenser – A Ship Made of Paper
  • Marianne Wiggins – Evidence of Things Unseen: A Novel

2004

  • Lily Tuck – The News from Paraguay
  • Sarah Shun-lien Bynum – Madeleine is Sleeping
  • Christine Schutt – Florida
  • Joan Silber – Ideas of Heaven: A Ring of Stories
  • Kate Walbert – Our Kind

2005

  • William T. Vollman – Europe Central
  • E. L. Doctorow – The March
  • Mary Gaitskill – Veronica
  • Christopher Sorrentino – Trance
  • Rene Steinke – Holy Skirts

2006

  • Richard Powers – The Echo Maker (read my review)
  • Mark Z. Danielewski – Only Revolutions (DNF)
  • Ken Kalfus – A Disorder Peculiar to the Country
  • Dana Spiotta – Eat the Document (read my review)
  • Jess Walter – The Zero

2007

  • Denis Johnson – Tree of Smoke
  • Mischa Berlinski – Fieldwork
  • Lydia Davis – Varieties of Disturbance
  • Joshua Ferris – Then We Came to the End
  • Jim Shepard – Like You’d Understand, Anyway

2008

  • Peter Matthiessen – Shadow Country
  • Aleksandar Hemon – The Lazarus Project
  • Rachel Kushner – Telex from Cuba
  • Marilynne Robinson – Home
  • Savatore Scibona – The End

2009

  • Colum McCann, Let The Great World Spin (read my review)
  • Bonnie Jo Campbell, American Salvage
  • Daniyal Mueenuddin, In Other Rooms, Other Wonders
  • Jayne Anne Phillips, Lark and Termite
  • Marcel Theroux, Far North

2010

  • Jaimy Gordon, Lord of Misrule – WINNER
  • Peter Carey, Parrot and Oliver in America
  • Nicole Krauss, Great House
  • Lionel Shriver, So Much for That
  • Karen Tei Yamashita, I Hotel

2011

  • Jesmyn Ward, Salvage the Bones (read my review) – WINNER
  • Andrew Krivak, The Sojourn
  • Tea Obreht, The Tiger’s Wife (read my review)
  • Julie Otsuka, The Buddha in the Attic (read my review)
  • Edith Pearlman, Binocular Vision

2012

  • Louise Erdrich, The Round House (read my review) – WINNER
  • Junot Díaz, This Is How You Lose Her
  • Dave Eggers, A Hologram for the King
  • Ben Fountain, Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
  • Kevin Powers, The Yellow Birds

2013

  • James McBride, The Good Lord Bird – WINNER
  • Rachel Kushner, The Flamethrowers
  • Jhumpa Lahiri, The Lowland
  • Thomas Pynchon, Bleeding Edge
  • George Saunders, Tenth of December

 

follow us in feedly

Publishers and Authors…

I am no longer accepting review copies of books except for very rare exceptions. Thank you.

Categories

Rating System

= Excellent
= Good/Very Good
= Okay read
= Not recommended
= Ugh! Don't waste your time.

Fabric

Bee Groups

DoGoodStitchesblogbutton

Book Giveaways

None Current.