June 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jan    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930  

My Material Is Copyrighted

Site Meter

Sites Where I Review Books

LibraryThing Early Reviewers

pikerpresslogo.jpg

AWARDS


BBAW AWARDS


Winner Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2008
Shortlisted for Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2009, 2010
Longlisted for Best Literary Fiction Blog - 2011 Shortlisted Best Written Book Blog - 2010

Orange Broadband Prize for Fiction (Winners & Nominees): 1996 – 2012

About This Award:

The Orange Broadband Prize for Fiction is awarded to women of any nationality who have written the best, eligible full-length novel in English. Eligible works must have been published for the first time in the United Kingdom between 1 April of the year before the prize is awarded and 31 March of the year in which the prize is awarded.

Translations of books originally written in other languages are not eligible for the prize.

UPDATE: In 2013, this prize was re-named THE BAILEYS WOMEN’S PRIZE FOR FICTION. To see my lists after 2012, please go to that sub-page titled Bailey’s Women’s Prize for Fiction 2013 – present


Books I’ve Read are Highlighted in
Blue – follow links to my reviews.
To read more reviews from this list, visit The Orange Prize Project.

2012

The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller – WINNER

Short List:

Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan (read my review)
The Forgotten Waltz by Anne Enright
Painter of Silence by Georgina Harding
Foreign Bodies by Cynthia Ozick
State of Wonder by Ann Patchett (read my review)

Long List:

Island of Wings by Karin Altenberg
On the Floor by Aifric Campbell
The Grief of Others by Leah Hager Cohen
The Sealed Letter by Emma Donoghue
The Flying Man by Roopa Farooki
Lord of Misrule by Jaimy Gordon
Gillespie and I by Jane Harris
The Translation of the Bones by Francesca Kay
The Blue Book by A.L. Kennedy
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern (read my review)
There But For The by Ali Smith
The Pink Hotel by Anna Stothard
Tides of War by Stella Tillyard (read my review)
The Submission by Amy Waldman (read my review)

2011

The Tiger’s Wife, by Tea Obreht – WINNER (read my review)

Short List

Room, by Emma Donoghue (read my review)
The Memory of Love, by Aminatta Forna (read my review)
Grace Williams Says It Loud, by Emma Henderson
Great House, by Nicole Krauss
Annabel, by Kathleen Winter

Long List:

Lyrics Alley, by Leila Aboulela
Jamrach’s Menagerie, by Carol Birch (read my review)
The Pleasure Seekers, by Tishani Doshi
Whatever You Love, by Louise Doughty
A Visit from the Goon Squad, by Jennifer Egan
The London Train, by Tessa Hadley (read my review)
The Seas, by Samantha Hunt
The Birth of Love, by Joanna Kavenna
The Road to Wanting, by Wendy Law-Yone
The Invisible Bridge, by Julie Orringer (read my review)
Repeat it Today with Tears, by Anne Peile
Swamplandia!, by Karen Russell (read my review)
The Secret Lives of Baba Segi’s Wives, by Lola Shoneyin (read my review)
The Swimmer, by Roma Tearne

2010

The Lacuna, by Barbara Kingsolver – WINNER

Short List:

The Very Thought of You, by Rosie Alison
Black Water Rising, by Attica Locke
Wolf Hall, by Hilary Mantel (read my review)
A Gate at the Stairs, by Lorrie Moore
The White Woman on the Green Bicycle, by Monique Roffey

Long List:

The Rehearsal, by Eleanor Catton
Savage Lands, by Clare Clark
Hearts and Minds by Amanda Craig
The Way Things Look to Me, by Roopa Farooki
The Twisted Heart, by Rebecca Gowers
This is How, by M.J. Hyland
Small Wars, by Sadie Jones (read my review)
Secret Son, by Laila Lalami
The Long Song, by Andrea Levy (read my review)
The Wilding, by Maria McCann
Black Mamba Boy, by Nadifa Mohamed
The Still Point, by Amy Sackville
The Help, by Kathryn Stockett (read my review)
The Little Stranger, by Sarah Waters (read my review)

2009

Home, by Marilynne Robinson – WINNER

Short List:

Scottsboro, by Ellen Feldman (read my review)
The Wilderness, by Samantha Harvey
The Invention of Everything Else, by Samantha Hunt
Molly Fox’s Birthday, by Deirdre Madden
Burnt Shadows, by Kamila Shamsie

Long List:

The Household Guide for Dying, by Debra Adelaide
Girl in a Blue Dress, by Gaynor Arnold
Their Finest Hour and a Half, by Lissa Evans
Blonde Roots, by Bernardine Evaristo
Strange Music, by Laura Fish
Love Marriage, by V.V. Ganeshananthan
Intuition, by Allegra Goodman
The Lost Dog, by Michelle de Kretser
A Mercy, by Toni Morrison
The Russian Dreambook of Colour and Flight, by Gina Ochsner
Evening is the Whole Day, by Preeta Samarasan
American Wife, by Curtis Sittenfeld
The Flying Troutmans, by Miriam Toews
The Personal History of Rachel DuPree, by Ann Weisgarber

2008

The Road Home, by Rose Tremain – WINNER (read my review)

Short List:

Fault Lines, by Nancy Huston
The Outcast, by Sadie Jones (read my review)
When We Were Bad, by Charlotte Mendelson
Lullabies for Little Criminals, by Heather O’Neill
Lottery, by Patricia Wood

Long List:

The Blood of Flowers, by Anita Amirrezvani
The Room of Lost Things, by Stella Duffy
The Keep, by Jennifer Egan
The Gathering, by Anne Enright (read my review)
The Clothes on Their Backs, by Linda Grant
The Master Bedroom, by Tessa Hadley
Sorry, by Gail Jones
The Voluptuous Delights of Peanut Butter and Jam, by Lauren Liebenberg
In The Dark, by Deborah Moggach
Mistress, by Anita Nair
The Bastard of Istanbul, by Elif Shafak
The Septembers of Shiraz, by Dalia Sofer
The End of Mr Y, by Scarlett Thomas
Monster Love, by Carol Topolski

2007

Half of a Yellow Sun, by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie – WINNER (read my review)

Short List:

Arlington Park, by Rachel Cusk
The Inheritance of Loss, by Kiran Desai (read my review)
A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers, by Xiaolu Guo
The Observations, by Jane Harris
Digging to America, by Anne Tyler (read my review)

Long List:

Poppy Shakespeare, by Clare Allan
Peripheral Vision, by Patricia Ferguson
Over, by Margaret Forster
The Dissident, by Nell Freudenberger
When to Walk, by Rebecca Gowers
Carry Me Down, by MJ Hyland
The Girls, by Lori Lansens
Alligator, by Lisa Moore
What Was Lost, by Catherine O’Flynn
The Tenderness of Wolves, by Stef Penney (read my review)
Careless, by Deborah Robertson
Afterwards, by Rachel Seiffert
Ten Days in the Hills, by Jane Smiley
The Housekeeper, by Melanie Wallace

2006

On Beauty, by Zadie Smith – WINNER

Short List:

The History of Love, by Nicole Krauss
Beyond Black, by Hilary Mantel
The Accidental, by Ali Smith
Everyman’s Rules for Scientific Living, by Carrie Tiffany
The Night Watch, by Sarah Waters (read my review)

Long List:

Minaret, by Leila Aboulela
Harbor, by Lorraine Adams
Disobedience, by Naomi Alderman
Watch Me Disappear, by Jill Dawson
House of Orphans, by Helen Dunmore
The Constant Princess, by Philippa Gregory
White Ghost Girls, by Alice Greenway
Dreams of Speaking, by Gail Jones
Lost in the Forest, by Sue Miller
Rape: A Love Story, by Joyce Carol Oates
Gilead, by Marilynne Robinson
Prep, by Curtis Sittenfeld
Frangipani, by Celestine Hitiura Vaite
The Position, by Meg Wolitzer

2005

We Need to Talk About Kevin, by Lionel Shriver – WINNER

Short List:

Old Filth, by Jane Gardam (read my review)
The Mammoth Cheese, by Sheri Holman
Liars and Saints, by Maile Meloy
A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian, by Marina Lewycka

Long List:

Away From You, by Melanie Finn
Black Dirt, by Nell Leyshon
Case Histories, by Kate Atkinson
Escape Routes for Beginners, by Kira Cochrane
The Falls, by Joyce Carol Oates
It So Happens, by Patricia Ferguson
The Mysteries of Glass, by Sue Gee
Nelson’s Daughter, by Miranda Hearn
The Remedy, by Michele Lovric
The River, by Tricia Wastvedt
The Great Stink, by Clare Clark
Tatty, by Christine Dwyer Hickey
The Zigzag Way, by Anita Desai
Ursula, Under, by Ingrid Hill

2004

Small Island, by Andrea Levy – WINNER

Short List:

Oryx and Crake, by Margaret Atwood
The Great Fire, by Shirley Hazzard (read my review)
Purple Hibiscus, by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (read my review)

Ice Road, by Gillian Slovo
The Colour, by Rose Tremain (read my review)

Long List:

Brick Lane, by Monica Ali
The Sari Shop, by Rupa Bajwa
Kith and Kin, by Stevie Davies
State of Happiness, by Stella Duffy
The Flood, by Maggie Gee
The Electric Michelangelo, by Sarah Hall
Notes on a Scandal, by Zoe Heller
The Namesake, by Jhumpa Lahiri
A Visit from Voltaire, by Dinah Lee Kung
Gilgamesh, by Joan London
The Internationals, by Sarah May
Love, by Toni Morrison
The Time Traveler’s Wife, by Audrey Niffenegger
The Amateur Marriage, by Anne Tyler

2003

Property, by Valerie Martin – WINNER

Short List:

Buddha Da, by Anne Donovan
Heligoland, by Shena Mackay
Unless, by Carol Shields
The Autograph Man, by Zadie Smith
The Little Friend, by Donna Tartt

Long List:

Special, by Bella Bathhurst
Caramelo, by Sandra Cisneros
English Correspondence, by Janet Davey
Dot in the Universe, by Lucy Ellmann
What the Birds See, by Sonya Hartnett
What I Loved, by Siri Hustvedt
War Crimes for the Home, by Liz Jensen
The Solace of Leaving Early, by Haven Kimmel
In the Forest, by Edna O’Brien
Fox Girl, by Okja Keller
When the Emperor Was Divine, by Julie Otsuka
Lovely Bones, by Alice Sebold
The Cutting Room, by Louise Welsh
Water Street, by Crystal Wilkinson

2002

Bel Canto, by Ann Patchett- WINNER

Short List:

No Bones, by Anna Burns
The Siege, by Helen Dunmore
The White Family, by Maggie Gee
A Child’s Book of True Crime, by Chloe Hooper
Fingersmith, by Sarah Waters (read my review)

Long List:

Pop, by Kitty Aldridge
A True Story Based on Lies, by Jennifer Clement
Now You See Me, by Lesley Glaister
The Element of Water, by Stevie Davies
Five Quarters of an Orange, by Joanne Harris
Niagara Falls All Over Again, by Elizabeth McCracken
The Secret Life of Bees, by Sue Monk
Middle Ages, by Joyce Carol Oates
The Story of My Face, by Kathy Page
Crawling at Night, by Nani Power
La Cucina, by Lily Prior
The Hero’s Walk, by Anita Rau Badami
Sister Crazy, by Emma Richler
The Dark Room, by Rachel Seiffert

2001

The Idea of Perfection, by Kate Grenville – WINNER

Short List:

The Blind Assassin, by Margaret Atwood (read my review)
Fred & Edie, by Jill Dawson
Hotel World, by Ali Smith
Homestead, by Rosina Lippi
Horse Heaven, by Jane Smiley

Long List:

The Hiding Place, by Trezza Azzopardi
In the Blue House, by Meaghan Delahunt
The Last Samurai, by Helen Dewitt
Fish, Blood & Bone, by Leslie Forbes
The Wild, by Esther Freud
Dog Days, Glenn Miller Nights, by Laurie Graham
Nowhere Else on Earth, by Josephine Humphreys
Ahab’s Wife, by Sena Jeter Naslund
From Caucasia, with Love, by Danzy Senna
The Bonesetter’s Daughter, by Amy Tan
The PowerBook, by Jeanette Winterson
MotherKind, by Jayne Ann Phillips

2000

When I Lived in Modern Times, by Linda Grant – WINNER

Short List:

If I Told You Once, by Judy Budnitz
Amy and Isabelle by Elizabeth Strout
The Dancers Dancing, by Eilis Ni Dhuibhne
White Teeth, by Zadie Smith

Long List:

The Translator, by Leila Aboulela (read my review)
Girl With A Pearl Earring, by Tracy Chevalier
Fasting, Feasting, by Anita Desai
A Dangerous Vine, by Barbara Ewing
Danny Boy, by Jo-Ann Goodwin
A Sin of Colour, by Sunetra Gupt
Born Free, by Laura Hird
Everything You Need, by A.L. Kennedy
The Hunter, by Julia Leigh
Charming Billy, by Alice McDermott
Moonlight on the Avenue of Faith, by Gina B. Nahai
Island, by Jane Rogers
Last Chance Texaco, by Christine Pountney
What the Body Remembers, by Shauna Singh Baldwin

1999

A Crime in the Neighborhood, by Suzanne Berne – WINNER

Short List:

The Short History of a Prince, by Jane Hamilton
The Poisonwood Bible, by Barbara Kingsolver (Read my review)
Paradise, by Toni Morrison
The Leper’s Companions, by Julia Blackburn
Visible Worlds, by Marilyn Bowering

Long List:

Master Georgie, by Beryl Bainbridge
The Voyage of the Narwhal, by Andrea Barrett
In A Fishbone Church, by Catherine Chidgey
Crocodile Soup, by Julia Darling
Restitution, by Maureen Duffy
Trumpet, by Jackie Kay
Comfort Woman, by Nora Okja Keller
Buxton Spice, by Oonya Kempadoo
The Vintner’s Luck, by Elizabeth Knox
Marchlands, by Karla Kuban
The Giant O’Brien, by Hilary Mantel
The Most Wanted, by Jacquelyn Mitchard
A History of Silence, by Barbara Neil
Evening News, by Marly Swick

1998

Larry’s Party, by Carol Shield – WINNER

Short List:

Lives of the Monster Dogs, by Kirsten Bakis
The Ventriloquist’s Tale, by Pauline Melville
The Magician’s Assistant, by Ann Patchett
Love Like Hate Adore, by Deirdre Purcell
The Weight of Water, by Anita Shreve

Long List:

Bitter Grounds, by Sandra Benitez
Man or Mango? by Lucy Ellmann
Gaglow, by Esther Freud
The Aguero Sisters, by Cristina Garcia
The House Gun, by Nadine Gordimer
The Breaking, by Kathryn Heyman
Round Rock, by Michelle Huneven
Ark Baby, by Liz Jensen
Undiscovered Country, by Christina Koning
The Orchard, by Drusilla Modjeska
Black and Blue, by Anna Quindlen
Impossible Saints, by Michele Roberts
The Underpainter, by Jane Urquhart
Baby Love, by Louis Young

1997

Fugitive Pieces, by Anne Michaels – WINNER

Short List:

Alias Grace, by Margaret Atwood (read my review)
One by One in the Darkness, by Deirdre Madden
Accordion Crimes, by E. Annie Proulx
Hen’s Teeth, by Manda Scott
I Was Amelia Earhart, by Jane Mendelsohn

Long List:

Every Man For Himself, by Beryl Bainbridge
Death Comes for Peter Pan, by Joan Brady
The Mistress of Spices, by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
The Last Thing He Wanted, by Joan Didion
The Cast Iron Shore, by Linda Grant
The Enchantment of Lily Dahl, by Siri Hustvedt
The Autobiography of My Mother, by Jamaica Kincaid
With Child, by Laurie R. King
Fall On Your Knees, by Ann-Marie MacDonald (read my review)
All the Blood is Red, by Leone Ross
Red Leaves, by Paulina Simons
Anita and Me, by Meera Syal
Gut Symmetries, by Jeanette Winterson
The Frequency of Souls, by Mary Kay Zuravleff

1996

A Spell of Winter, by Helen Dunmore – WINNER

Short List:

The Book of Colour, by Julia Blackburn
Spinsters, by Pagan Kennedy
The Hundred Secret Senses, by Amy Tan (read my review)
Ladder of Years, by Anne Tyler
Eveless Eden, by Marianne Wiggins

Long List:

The Ghost Road, by Pat Barker (read my review)
Official and Doubtful, by Ajay Close
The Rape of Sita, by Lindsey Collen
Keeping Up with Magda, by Isla Dewar
The Blue Flower, by Penelope Fitzgerald
The Private Parts of Women, by Lesley Glaister
The Passion of Alice, by Stephanie Grant
Egg Dancing, by Liz Jensen
So I Am Glad, by A.L. Kennedy
Never Far From Nowhere, by Andrea Levy
Mother of Pearl, by Mary Morrissy
Promised Lands, by Jane Rogers
River Lines, by Elspeth Sandys

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

follow us in feedly

Publishers and Authors…

I am no longer accepting review copies of books except for very rare exceptions. Thank you.

Categories

Rating System

= Excellent
= Good/Very Good
= Okay read
= Not recommended
= Ugh! Don't waste your time.

Fabric

Bee Groups

DoGoodStitchesblogbutton

Book Giveaways

None Current.